Privacy Statement

We keep your personal information private.

At New Hope we are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and as such will comply with all the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

New Hope collects personal information mainly for business purposes relating to employment, activities associated with our communities and conducting business with individuals.

At New Hope we will:

  • Only collect personal information by lawful and fair means;
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date and is relevant having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure;
  • Gain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected;
  • Only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent (express or implied), or where we are otherwise entitled or required to do so by law;
  • Destroy or de-identify unsolicited information or personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected;
  • Allow you access to your personal information to the extent we are required to by law, upon request;
  • Include opt out provisions for any direct marketing that you may receive; and
  • Take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that is held from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information

For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles and privacy generally, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commission www.oaic.gov.au

If you have a complaint concerning New Hope's handling of your personal information, want to make a request to obtain access to any personal information New Hope holds about you, or you require further information on privacy matters relating specifically to New Hope, please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details below:

New Hope Group
Attn: Privacy Officer
3/22 Magnolia Drive
Brookwater Qld 4300
Phone: +61 7 3418 0500